Skip to product information
1 of 4

Industrial Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module

Industrial Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module

1000Base-LX (LC) Single-Mode Port, 40 km (25 mi.), Wavelength 1550 nm, MSA-compliant for Maximum Compatibility, Silver

SKU: 509084 ISFPI-1G-LCSM-40KM

Highlights

  • MSA-compliant for compatibility with leading switch manufacturers such as Cisco, Intellinet Network Solutions, ZyXEL, TP-Link, Ubiquiti and more (see specs)
  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • One 1000Base-LX single-mode fiber LC duplex port
Free shipping within the US
Regular price $105.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $105.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Request access to dealer pricing here.
NDAA Compliant

Industrial SFP Module - able to handle extreme temps, MSA compatible

The Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver from Intellinet Network Solutions provides a great combination of performance and affordability. Also known as a mini-Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC), this industrial SFP module's metal housing offers increased durability while reducing electromagnetic interference.

Small Size for High-Density Fiber Connections

The transceiver's mini-GBIC form factor helps it take up less space on the equipment it plugs into. It's ideal in environments that require many fiber connections.

Multi-vendor Compatible

Compatibility in your network is everything, and this industrial SFP Transceiver Module delivers. Use it with any Intellinet SFP equipped network switch or any other Multi Source Agreement (MSA) compliant SFP-enabled switch. It is designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible switches and routers from Cisco, Intellinet Network Solutions, ZyXEL, TP-Link, Ubiquiti, D-Link, Edimax, Allnet, Allied Telesis, Digitus, KTI Networks, LevelOne, PLANET, Tenda, TRENDnet, ZTE, Avaya, Mikrotik, Enterasys, Finisar, Dell Force10, Riverstone, Fortinet and more.

Hot-pluggable

There's no need to power down your LAN switch in order to install or remove the transceiver. This makes it very convenient and easy to make adjustments to your network that allow your business to keep pace with changing demands.

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

This transceiver supports standard digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions, also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM). DDM gives the user the ability to monitor parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage, in real time.

Equipped even for challenging environment conditions

With its rugged, protective metal housing, the transceiver operates reliably, even in extreme temperatures from -40 - 85℃ (-40 - 185°F).

  • MSA-compliant for compatibility with leading switch manufacturers such as Cisco, Intellinet Network Solutions, ZyXEL, TP-Link, Ubiquiti and more (see specs)
  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • One 1000Base-LX single-mode fiber LC duplex port
  • Fiber distance support: up to 40 km (25 mi.)
  • Wavelength: 1550 nm
  • Equivalent to the Cisco GLC-EX-SM1550-40 transceiver
  • SFP standard form factor
  • Supports digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM)
  • Wide operating temperature: -40 - 85°C (-40 - 185°F)
  • Low EMI due to fully metallic housing
  • Supports hot-plugging
  • Fully NDAA-compliant
  • Three-year warranty
View full details