Skip to product information
1 of 6

Gigabit Ethernet Bi-Directional Single Mode Media Converter, WDM RX1550/TX1310

Gigabit Ethernet Bi-Directional Single Mode Media Converter, WDM RX1550/TX1310

10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-LX (SC) Single-Mode, 20 km (12.4 mi.), WDM (RX1550/TX1310)

SKU: 545068 IMC-SMSCG20KM-WDMB

Out of stock

Free shipping within the US   
Regular price $112.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $112.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Request access to dealer pricing here.

Highlights

  • Fiber SC-type dual-wavelength single-mode port connects over distances of up to 20 km (12.4 miles)
  • Must be used with Gigabit Ethernet WDM Bi-Directional Single Mode Media Converter, model 545075
  • Data transfer rate: 10/100/1000 Mbps
  • Available in: 07/2024
NDAA Compliant
[ view high resolution images ]

The Intellinet Network Solutions Gigabit Ethernet WDM (bi-directional wavelength division multiplexing) Media Converter utilizes a single strand of fiber to transmit network traffic on separate receive and transmit wavelengths (1550/1310 nm). This innovative technology allows you to effectively use the two strands for two independent connections or to double the capacity without digging in a second fiber cable. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before — only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.

Expands the Size of an Existing Network

This converter provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. It also provides building-to-building connectivity without the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices

Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.

Cabling Flexibility

Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wallmount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.

View full details