Model Number
545006

Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module

1000Base-SX (LC) Multi-Mode Port, 550 m
  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • One 1000Base-SX multi-mode fiber LC duplex port
  • Distance support: up to 550 m (50/125 µm cable) or 220 m (62.5/125 µm cable)
$33.99
Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module

The new line of Intellinet Network Solutions Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceivers provides customers with a combination of performance and affordability. These mini-GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) modules come in a metal housing that reduces electromagnetic interference and increases their durability.

Small Size for High-Density Fiber Connections
The transceiver comes in a mini-GBIC form factor, making it ideal for environments that require many fiber connections by taking up less space in your cabinet and/or computer room.

Multi-Vendor Compatible
Compatibility in your network is everything, and the Intellinet SFP Transceiver Module (model 545006) delivers. Use it with any Intellinet SFP equipped network switch or any other MSA compliant SFP enabled switch. And since the Intellinet SFP transceiver module is set to broadcast the vendor pn GLC-SX-MM, compatibility to your Cisco gear is provided.

Hot-Pluggable
No need to power down your LAN switch in order to install or remove the transceiver. This makes it very convenient and easy for you to make adjustments to your network that allow your business to keep pace with the changing demands of the market.



Features:

  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • One 1000Base-SX multi-mode fiber LC duplex port
  • Distance support: up to 550 m (50/125 µm cable) or 220 m (62.5/125 µm cable)
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • SFP standard form factor
  • Compliant with SFP Transceiver MSA specifications
  • Compatible with the Cisco GLC-SX-MM transceiver
  • Supports hot-plugging
  • Three-Year Warranty
    Standards
  • IEEE 802.3z (Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet)
  • General
  • Media support:
  • - 1000Base-SX multi-mode 50/125 µm fiber - 1000Base-SX multi-mode 62.5/125 µm fiber
  • Connector: fiber LC duplex port, 1000Base-SX
  • Distances:
  • - 550 m (50/125 µm fiber cable) - 220 m (62.5/125 µm fiber cable)
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Fiber power budget
  • - Maximum TX power: -3 dBm - Minimum TX power: -8 dBm - Sensitivity: -20 dB - Power budget: 8 dB
  • Design: SFP (small form factor pluggable), 1.25 Gbps
  • Certifications: FCC Class B, CE, RoHS, IEC-60825
  • Power
  • Power requirement: 3.3 V
  • Power consumption: 1.0 watt (maximum)
  • Environmental
  • Dimensions: 55 (L) x 13 (W) x 12 (H) mm (2.2 x 0.5 x 0.5 in.)
  • Weight: 15 g (0.5 oz.)
  • Operating temperature: 0 – 70°C (32 – 158°F)
  • Operating humidity: 5 – 95% RH, non-condensing
  • Storage temperature: -40 – 85°C (-40 – 185°F)
  • Package Contents
  • Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module
  • Additional SKUs

    • Amazon ASIN: B001P8B4FG
    • EAN: 0766623545006
    • UPC: 766623545006
    • D & H: 545006
    • PETRA: ICI545006
    • SYNNEX-US: ICI-545006
    • SYNNEX-CA: ITR-545006


  • Physical Specifications

    • Weight: 0.04 lb
    • Dimensions: 2.2 (L) x 0.5 (W) x 0.5 (H) in.


  • Warranty

    • 3 Years
  • Datasheet

    • Datasheet     » Download

    • Compliance     » Download

    • Intellinet SFP Transceiver Compatibility Chart
      December 2017     » Download


  • Manual

    • Declaration of Conformity     » Download

To Top