Skip to product information
1 of 5

Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Duplex, Multimode

Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Duplex, Multimode

LC/ST, 62.5/125 µm, OM1, 1.0 m (3.0 ft.), Orange

SKU: 471305

Highlights

  • UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) fiber connectors for a better surface finish and improved return loss
  • Compatible with multimode fiber applications
  • High bandwidth supporting longer distances

Regular price $16.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $16.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Request access to dealer pricing here.
NDAA Compliant
[ view high resolution images ]

Information carried in the form of light provides a vast array of features and benefits

Superior Transmission Distance

It is not unusual for optical systems to go over 100 kilometers (km), or about 62 miles.

Enhanced Security

It is impossible to remotely detect a signal being transmitted within a fiber cable. The only way to do so is by actually accessing the optical fiber itself. This makes fiber extremely attractive to governmental bodies, banks and other businesses with major security concerns.

No Metallic Components

Fiber optic cable can be installed in areas with electromagnetic interference (EMI). This includes areas around utility lines, power-carrying lines and railroad tracks. Fiber is also ideal for areas of high lightning-strike incidence.

 

  • UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) fiber connectors for a better surface finish and improved return loss
  • Compatible with multimode fiber applications
  • High bandwidth supporting longer distances
  • Cost-effective solution
  • Perfect for use in Gigabit Ethernet applications
  • Lifetime Warranty
View full details