Model Number
545846

Gigabit Ethernet GBIC Transceiver

1000Base-ZX (SC) Single-Mode Port, 80 km
  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • One 1000Base-ZX single-mode Fiber SC duplex port
  • Distance support: up to 80 km (9/125 µm cable)
Gigabit Ethernet GBIC Transceiver

The new line of INTELLINET NETWORK SOLUTIONS Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Transceivers provides customers with a combination of performance and affordability. These GBIC modules come in a metal housing that reduces electromagnetic interference and increases their durability.

High Performance over Long Distance
This high-performance transceiver supports Gigabit speeds on single-mode fiber for distances of up to 80 kilometers (49.6 miles) using 9/125 µm Fiber cable.

Multi-Vendor Compatible
Meets GBIC standards for use with any GBIC-compliant slot. Use the transceiver with any LAN switch in your network, as long as it supports the GBIC standards.

Hot-Pluggable
No need to power down your LAN switch in order to install or remove the transceiver. This makes it very convenient and easy for you to make adjustments to your network that allow your business to keep pace with the changing demands of the market.


Lifetime Warranty
Strict manufacturing standards ensure the highest quality in all INTELLINET NETWORK SOLUTIONS products. All items carry a full Lifetime Warranty — the strongest quality commitment anyone can make.



Features:

  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • One 1000Base-ZX single-mode Fiber SC duplex port
  • Distance support: up to 80 km (9/125 µm cable)
  • Compliant with GBIC Transceiver MSA specifications
  • GBIC standard form factor
  • Wavelength: 1550 nm
  • Supports full duplex operation
  • Supports hot-plugging
  • Lifetime Warranty
    Standards
  • IEEE 802.3z (Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet)
  • General
  • Media support: 1000Base-ZX single-mode 9/125 µm Fiber
  • Connector: Fiber SC duplex port, 1000Base-ZX
  • Distance: 80 km
  • Wavelength: 1550 nm
  • Fiber power budget
  • - Maximum TX power: 9 dB - Minimum TX power: 15 dB - Sensitivity: -28 dB - Power budget: 43 dB
  • Design: GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter), 1.25 Gbps
  • Certifications: FCC Class A, CE Mark, RoHS
  • Power
  • Power requirement: 3.3 V
  • Power consumption: 1.0 Watt (maximum)
  • Environmental
  • Dimensions: 65 (L) x 32 (W) x 12 (H) mm (2.6 x 1.3 x 0.5 in.)
  • Weight: 51 g (1.8 oz.)
  • Operating temperature: 0 – 70°C (32 – 158°F)
  • Operating humidity: 10 – 85% RH, non-condensing
  • Storage temperature: -40 – 85°C (-40 – 185°F)
  • Package Contents
  • Gigabit Ethernet GBIC Transceiver
  • Additional SKUs

    • EAN: 0766623545846
    • UPC: 766623545846


  • Physical Specifications

    • Weight: 0.26 lb
    • Dimensions: 2.6 (L) x 1.3 (W) x 0.5 (H) in.


  • Warranty

    • Lifetime
  • Datasheet

To Top