Model Number
523820

Fast Ethernet Web-Smart Switch

6 RJ45 10/100 + 2 Fiber SC 100Base-FX Single-Mode Ports, Desktop
  • Six 10/100 Mbps auto-sensing Auto-MDIX RJ45 ports automatically detecting optimal network speeds
  • Two 100Base-FX single-mode Fiber SC duplex ports
  • Fiber distance support: up to 20 km (9/125 µm cable)
Compact Switch Ideal for Small and Remote Offices
The INTELLINET NETWORK SOLUTIONS 523820 Ethernet Switch provides six 10/100 Mbps RJ45 ports and two 100Base-FX single-mode fiber ports - ideal for small and remote networking environments.

Flexible Solution
This 9" Ethernet Switch can maximize your network performance while taking up very little of your valuable space. It has also been designed for easy installation and high-performance.

Lifetime Warranty
Strict manufacturing standards ensure the highest quality in all INTELLINET NETWORK SOLUTIONS products. All items carry a full Lifetime Warranty – the strongest quality commitment anyone can make.



Features:

  • Six 10/100 Mbps auto-sensing Auto-MDIX RJ45 ports automatically detecting optimal network speeds
  • Two 100Base-FX single-mode Fiber SC duplex ports
  • Fiber distance support: up to 20 km (9/125 µm cable)
  • Configuration via Web browser
  • Supports NWay Auto-Negotiation
  • Store and forward switching architecture
  • Full/half duplex operation
  • IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex
  • Zero packet loss back-pressure flow control for half duplex
  • Packet filtering/forwarding rates: 148,800 pps (100 Mbps), 14,880 pps (10 Mbps)
  • Supports port-based VLAN, 4 groups
  • Supports three types of QoS: port-based, 802.1p and Diffserv
  • Supports Spanning Tree protocol
  • Bandwidth control for all ports with 8 levels
  • Broadcast storm control
  • Supports MAC address port security
  • Supports user-defined maximum forwarding packet size (1536 or 1552)
  • Supports up to 1,024 MAC address entries
  • 128 kBytes buffer memory
  • Lifetime Warranty
    Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 (Twisted Pair Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3u (Twisted Pair/Fiber Optic Fast Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3x (flow control, for full duplex mode)
  • IEEE 802.1p (QoS)
  • General
  • Media support:
  • - 10Base-T Cat3, 4, 5 UTP/STP RJ45 - 100Base-TX Cat5 UTP/STP RJ45 - 100Base-FX single-mode 9/125 µm Fiber
  • Connectors:
  • - Six RJ45 ports, 100Base-TX - Two Fiber SC duplex port, 100Base-FX
  • Distances:
  • - 20 km (9/125 µm Fiber cable) - 100 m (RJ45 cable)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Packet filter/forwarding rate:
  • - 148,800 pps (100 Mbps) - 14,880 pps (10 Mbps)
  • Backplane speed: 1.6 Gbps
  • Buffer memory: 128 kBytes
  • MAC address table: 1,024 entries
  • Switch architecture: store and forward
  • Certifications: FCC Class B, CE Mark
  • Smart Features
  • Port-based VLAN: 4 groups
  • QoS Quality of Service:
  • - port-based - tag-based - DiffServ
  • Port configuration options
  • - enable/disable - 10, 100 Mbps or auto-negotiation - full duplex or half duplex - bandwidth control - MAC address port security enable/disable
  • Bandwidth control options
  • - 128 kbps - 256 kbps - 512 kbps - 1,024 kbps - 2,048 kbps - 4,096 kbps - 8,192 kbps - no limit LEDs
  • Power
  • Link/Tx
  • 10/100 Mbps
  • Power
  • Internal power supply, 100 – 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
  • Power consumption: 4 Watts (maximum)
  • Environmental
  • Metal housing, desktop size
  • Dimensions: 230 (W) x 123 (L) x 44 (H) mm (9 x 4.8 x 1.7 in.)
  • Weight: 0.9 kg (2.0 lbs.)
  • Operating temperature: 0 – 60°C (32 – 140°F)
  • Operating humidity: 10 – 90% RH, non-condensing
  • Storage temperature: -20 – 90°C (-4 – 194°F)
  • Package Contents
  • Fast Ethernet Web-Smart Switch
  • 19" mounting brackets
  • Power cable
  • User manual
  • Additional SKUs

    • EAN: 0766623523820
    • UPC: 766623523820


  • Physical Specifications

    • Weight: 3.15 lb
    • Dimensions: 9 (W) x 4.8 (L) x 1.7 (H) in.


  • Warranty

    • Lifetime
  • Datasheet


  • Manual

To Top