Model Number
519069

Ethernet Media Converter

100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Single-Mode, 30 km (18.6 mi)
  • Data transfer rate: 100 Mbps
  • One 100Base-TX RJ45 Port, maximum distance 100 m / 300 ft
  • One 100Base-FX Single-Mode fiber SC duplex port
The INTELLINET NETWORK SOLUTIONS Fast Ethernet Media Converter was specifically designed to offer the network designer a device for migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. Now migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before – only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.

Expands the Size of an Existing Network
Provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building to building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Enhances the Distance Between Networking Devices
Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.

Cabling Flexibility
Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or used in a wall mount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.

Lifetime Warranty
Strict manufacturing standards assure the highest quality in all INTELLINET NETWORK SOLUTIONS products. All items carry a full Lifetime Warranty; the strongest quality commitment anyone can make.



Features:

  • Data transfer rate: 100 Mbps
  • One 100Base-TX RJ45 Port, maximum distance 100 m / 300 ft
  • One 100Base-FX Single-Mode fiber SC duplex port
  • MDI/MDI-X push button selection for RJ45 port connection
  • Slide Switch enables or disables Auto-Negotiation support
  • Fiber distance support: up to 30 km / 18.6 mi (9/125 µm cable)
  • Status LEDs for easy monitoring of device status
  • External power adapter
  • Can be used stand-alone or in INTELLINET NETWORK SOLUTIONS converter chassis model 519151 (12 Port) and 517553 (4 Port)
  • Lifetime Warranty
    Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 (Twisted Pair Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3u (Twisted Pair / Fiber Optic Fast Ethernet)
  • General
  • Media Support:
  • - 100Base-TX Cat3 or higher UTP/STP RJ45, EIA/TIA 568 - 100Base-FX Single-Mode 9/125 µm fiber
  • Connectors:
  • - One RJ45 port, 100Base-TX - One Fiber SC duplex port, 100Base-FX
  • Distances:
  • - 30 km / 18.6 mi (9/125 µm fiber cable) - 100 m / 300 ft (RJ45 cable)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Min. TX power: -15 dBm
  • Max. TX power: -8 dBm
  • RX sensitivity: -34 dBm
  • Min. power budget: 19 dB
  • Max. power budget: 26 dB
  • Certifications: FCC Class A, CE Mark
  • LEDs
  • COL: flashes amber to indicate data collision
  • FDX: green indicates full duplex mode
  • ACT: flashes green to indicate data traffic
  • LNK: green indicates receiving link pulses from compliant device
  • LFS: illuminated red when a break or disruption exists in copper or fiber links
  • 100: illuminated green when data packets are being transmitted at 100Mbps
  • Switches:
  • MDI/MDI-X selector for RJ45 port
  • Auto-Negotiation on/off
  • Power
  • External power adapter, 12 V DC, 0.5 A
  • Environmental
  • Metal housing
  • Dimensions: 133(L) x 86(W) x 29(H) mm (5.23 x 3.4 x 1.1 in.)
  • Weight: 158 g (0.34 lbs.)
  • Operating temperature: 0° to 50°C (32° to 122°F)
  • Operating humidity: 10% to 80% RH, Non-condensing
  • Storage temperature: -20° to 70°C (-4° to 158°F)
  • Package contents
  • Fast Ethernet Media Converter
  • External power adapter
  • User manual
  • Additional SKUs

    • EAN: 0766623519069
    • UPC: 766623519069


  • Physical Specifications

    • Weight: 2.2 lb


  • Warranty

    • Lifetime
  • Datasheet

To Top