Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module

1000Base-SX (LC) Multi-Mode Port, 550 m (1,800 ft.), HPE-compatible, Silver

SKU: 508742 [ISFP-1G-LCMM-550M-HP]

Highlights

  • Compatible with switches and routers from HPE (Hewlett Packard Enterprise)
  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • One 1000Base-SX multi-mode fiber LC duplex port
  • $37.99
    Unit price per 
  • Request access to dealer pricing here.
Free shipping within the US and Canada





SFP Module – HP® / HPE® compatible, affordable premium performance

The Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver from Intellinet Network Solutions provides a great combination of performance and affordability. Also known as a mini-Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC), this SFP module's metal housing reduces electromagnetic interference and increases its durability.

Small Size for High-density Fiber Connections

The transceiver's mini-GBIC form factor helps it take up less space on the equipment it plugs into. It's ideal in environments that require many fiber connections.

Compatible with HP/HPE

Compatibility in your network is everything, and this SFP Transceiver Module delivers. It has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP / HPE-compatible switches and routers. Since it is set to broadcast the vendor part number J4858A / J4858B / J4858C / J4858D, it is compatible with your HPE gear.

Hot-pluggable

This module is fully hot-pluggable, and that allows you to install it without rebooting your network switch, so network traffic is uninterrupted.

  • Compatible with switches and routers from HPE (Hewlett Packard Enterprise)
  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • One 1000Base-SX multi-mode fiber LC duplex port
  • Distance support: up to 550 m (50/125 µm cable) or 220 m (62.5/125 µm cable)
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Equivalent to the HPE J4858A / J4858B / J4858C / J4858D transceiver
  • SFP standard form factor
  • Low EMI due to fully metallic housing
  • Supports hot-plugging
  • Three-year warranty
    Standards
  • IEEE 802.3z (Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet)

    General
  • Media support:
    - 1000Base-SX multi-mode 50/125 µm fiber
    - 1000Base-SX multi-mode 62.5/125 µm fiber
  • Connector: fiber LC duplex port, 1000Base-SX
  • Distances:
    - 550 m (50/125 µm fiber cable)
    - 220 m (62.5/125 µm fiber cable)
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Fiber power budget
    - Maximum TX power: -3 dBm
    - Minimum TX power: -8 dBm
    - Sensitivity: -20 dB
    - Power budget: 8 dB
  • Design: SFP (small form factor pluggable)
  • Certifications: FCC Class B, CE, RoHS, IEC-60825

    Power
  • Power requirement: 3.3 V
  • Power consumption: 1.0 watt (maximum)

    Physical
  • Dimensions (L x W x H): 57 x 14 x 12 mm (2.24 x 0.55 x 0.5 in.)
  • Weight: 20 g (0.71 oz.)

    Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 0 - 70°C (32 - 158°F)
  • Typical operating temperature: 34.8°C (94.64°F)
  • Operating humidity: 5 - 95% RH, non-condensing
  • Storage temperature: -40 - 85°C (-40 - 185°F)

    Package Contents
  • Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module

California Proposition 65 WarningWarning

This product can expose you to chemicals including Bisphenol-A, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.


  • Additional SKUs

    • Alphanumeric Part#: ISFP-1G-LCMM-550M-HP
    • EAN: 0766623508742
    • UPC: 766623508742

  • Physical Specifications

    • Weight: 0.02 kg
    • Dimensions: 57 (L) x 14 (W) x 12 (H) [mm]
    • Packaging: White Box
  • Datasheet


We Also Recommend