Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter

10/100/1000Base-TX to SFP slot, empty

SKU: 510493 [IMC-SFPG]

Highlights

  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • 10/100/1000Base-TX auto-sensing RJ45 port, maximum distance 100 m / 300 ft. (Cat5e and better)
  • RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support
  • $64.99
    Unit price per 
  • Request access to dealer pricing here.
NDAA Compliant Free shipping within the US




The Intellinet Network Solutions Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before — only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.

Expands the Size of an Existing Network

Provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices

Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.

Cabling Flexibility

Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wall-mount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.

  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • 10/100/1000Base-TX auto-sensing RJ45 port, maximum distance 100 m / 300 ft. (Cat5e and better)
  • RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support
  • SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) optical transceiver module port (SFP module not included)
  • Module port for Gigabit multimode or single-mode Mini GBIC 1.25G SFP-type fiber modules
  • Status LEDs for power and Link/TX for both ports
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 9 kBytes
  • Functions as a stand-alone converter or can be used with the 14-slot media converter chassis, model 507356
  • Fully NDAA-compliant
  • Three-Year Warranty

We Also Recommend