Industrial Fast Ethernet Media Converter

100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Single-mode, 20 km (12.4 mi.), IP40-rated Metal Housing, DIN-rail Mount

SKU: 508322 [IMCI-SMSCF20KM]

Highlights

  • One 10/100 RJ45 port supporting a maximum distance of 100 m (300 ft.)
  • One 100Base-FX fiber SC single-mode port supporting a maximum distance of 20 km (12.4 mi.)
  • IP40 slim-type metal housing to withstand harsh industrial conditions
  • $156.99
    Unit price per 
  • Request access to dealer pricing here.
NDAA Compliant Free shipping within the US




Industrial Media Converter - expand your existing network in harsh industrial environments

The Intellinet Network Solutions Fast Ethernet Industrial Media Converter offers the network designer a device for migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. Now, migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity. The converter is completely transparent to the network, so the network performs exactly the way it did before, only now it can support both copper and fiber media. It provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even greater networking expansion between extended workgroups. It also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Equipped even for challenging environment conditions

With its rugged, protective, IP40-rated metal housing, the converter operates reliably, even in extreme temperatures from -40 - 75℃ (-40 - 167°F). In combination with its DIN-rail mounting option and two safe redundant DC power inputs with plenty of other safety features, this converter is ideal for IoT applications in Industry 4.0 and more.

 

  • One 10/100 RJ45 port supporting a maximum distance of 100 m (300 ft.)
  • One 100Base-FX fiber SC single-mode port supporting a maximum distance of 20 km (12.4 mi.)
  • IP40 slim-type metal housing to withstand harsh industrial conditions
  • Option for DIN-rail installation
  • Two redundant DC inputs (12 - 58 V) with I/O terminal block
  • Requires industrial power supply (not included)
  • Port surge protection up to 6 kV
  • Rated for shock (IEC 60068-2-27), freefall (IEC 60068-2-32) and vibration (IEC 60068-2-6)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Supports full-duplex and half-duplex modes with autonegotiation
  • Wide operating temperature: -40 - 75℃ (-40 - 167°F)
  • Supports 8k MAC address entries with Auto-learning and Auto-aging
  • Buffer memory of 1 MByte
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10 kBytes
  • Fanless design for silent operation
  • Fully NDAA-compliant
  • Three-year warranty

We Also Recommend